2011 Malaysian Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used

2011 Malaysian Grand Prix pit stops

Malaysian Grand Prix pit stops
Malaysian Grand Prix pit stops

2011 Malaysian Grand Prix tyre strategies

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4Stint 5
Sebastian VettelSoftSoftSoftHard
Lewis HamiltonSoftSoftHardHardHard
Mark WebberSoftSoftSoftHardHard
Jenson ButtonSoftSoftSoftHard
Fernando AlonsoSoftSoftSoftHardHard
Nick HeidfeldSoftSoftSoftHard
Felipe MassaSoftSoftSoftHard
Vitaly PetrovSoftSoftHardHard
Nico RosbergSoftSoftSoftHard
Kamui KobayashiSoftSoftHard
Michael SchumacherSoftSoftSoftHard
Sebastien BuemiSoftSoftHard
Jaime AlguersuariSoftSoftHard
Paul di RestaSoftSoftSoftHard
Rubens BarrichelloSoftSoftHard
Sergio PerezSoftSoft
Adrian SutilSoftSoftHardSoft
Pastor MaldonadoSoft
Heikki KovalainenSoftSoftHard
Jarno TrulliSoftSoft
Timo GlockSoftSoftHard
Jerome d’AmbrosioSoftSoftHard
Vitantonio LiuzziSoftSoftHardSoft
Narain KarthikeyanSoft

2011 Malaysian Grand Prix pit stop times

Total time spent in the pits at each pit stop, ranked with the fastest at the top:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull21.89325
2Mark WebberRed Bull21.9910.09822
3Adrian SutilForce India22.0460.15316
4Mark WebberRed Bull22.0690.17632
5Mark WebberRed Bull22.1610.26843
6Michael SchumacherMercedes22.2270.33442
7Michael SchumacherMercedes22.2610.36828
8Sebastian VettelRed Bull22.3130.42041
9Jenson ButtonMcLaren22.4000.50713
10Paul di RestaForce India22.4190.52624
11Lewis HamiltonMcLaren22.4660.57352
12Jenson ButtonMcLaren22.4710.57823
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren22.4830.59038
14Nico RosbergMercedes22.5260.63340
15Felipe MassaFerrari22.5410.64827
16Adrian SutilForce India22.5500.65732
17Lewis HamiltonMcLaren22.5520.65912
18Mark WebberRed Bull22.5720.67910
19Michael SchumacherMercedes22.5760.68314
20Nico RosbergMercedes22.5770.68429
21Nick HeidfeldRenault22.6020.70939
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren22.6110.71824
23Vitaly PetrovRenault22.6800.78727
24Paul di RestaForce India22.7730.88011
25Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso22.8880.99532
26Felipe MassaFerrari22.8931.00038
27Sebastian VettelRed Bull23.0191.12613
28Fernando AlonsoFerrari23.1521.25914
29Vitaly PetrovRenault23.1821.28915
30Nick HeidfeldRenault23.2211.32826
31Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso23.2801.38715
32Kamui KobayashiSauber23.2801.38717
33Heikki KovalainenLotus23.3361.44334
34Kamui KobayashiSauber23.4421.54936
35Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso23.5841.69116
36Sergio PerezSauber23.5971.70417
37Fernando AlonsoFerrari23.8121.91941
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari23.8942.00126
39Nick HeidfeldRenault23.9002.00713
40Paul di RestaForce India23.9772.08437
41Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin24.4162.52335
42Timo GlockVirgin24.4292.53634
43Rubens BarrichelloWilliams24.5022.60917
44Timo GlockVirgin24.6172.72417
45Nico RosbergMercedes24.9673.07415
46Lewis HamiltonMcLaren25.3823.48937
47Jarno TrulliLotus25.5163.62313
48Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin26.2524.35917
49Vitantonio LiuzziHRT26.5544.66138
50Fernando AlonsoFerrari27.1825.28946
51Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso27.4395.54632
52Vitantonio LiuzziHRT27.8155.92217
53Vitaly PetrovRenault28.6946.80144
54Heikki KovalainenLotus29.0847.19115
55Felipe MassaFerrari29.2247.33113
56Adrian SutilForce India31.6949.8013
57Rubens BarrichelloWilliams32.97811.0853
58Vitantonio LiuzziHRT38.82316.93044

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.