2011 Japanese Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used

2011 Japanese Grand Prix pit stops

2011 Japanese Grand Prix pit stops
2011 Japanese Grand Prix pit stops

2011 Japanese Grand Prix tyre strategies

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Sebastian VettelSoftSoftSoftMedium
Jenson ButtonSoftSoftSoftMedium
Lewis HamiltonSoftSoftSoftMedium
Felipe MassaSoftSoftSoftMedium
Fernando AlonsoSoftSoftSoftMedium
Mark WebberSoftSoftSoftMedium
Kamui KobayashiSoftSoftMedium
Michael SchumacherSoftSoftSoftMedium
Bruno SennaMediumMediumSoft
Vitaly PetrovMediumMediumSoft
Adrian SutilSoftSoftSoftMedium
Paul di RestaSoftSoftSoftMedium
Rubens BarrichelloSoftSoftSoftMedium
Pastor MaldonadoMediumMediumSoftSoft
Sebastien BuemiSoftSoft
Jaime AlguersuariMediumSoftSoft
Sergio PerezMediumSoftSoft
Heikki KovalainenSoftSoftSoftMedium
Jarno TrulliSoftSoftSoftMedium
Jerome d’AmbrosioSoftSoftSoftMedium
Timo GlockSoftSoftSoftMedium
Daniel RicciardoSoftSoftSoftMedium
Nico RosbergMediumSoftSoftSoft
Vitantonio LiuzziSoftMediumSoftSoft

2011 Japanese Grand Prix pit stop times

Total time spent in the pits at each pit stop, ranked with the fastest at the top:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Nico RosbergMercedes20.57512
2Nico RosbergMercedes20.6650.09024
3Michael SchumacherMercedes20.6670.0929
4Jenson ButtonMcLaren20.7130.13820
5Fernando AlonsoFerrari20.7310.15637
6Nico RosbergMercedes20.8090.23441
7Vitaly PetrovRenault20.8320.25739
8Michael SchumacherMercedes20.8790.30441
9Jenson ButtonMcLaren20.9980.42336
10Pastor MaldonadoWilliams21.0120.43741
11Pastor MaldonadoWilliams21.0750.50025
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren21.0910.5168
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren21.0940.51910
14Felipe MassaFerrari21.1000.52536
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari21.1470.57210
16Felipe MassaFerrari21.2140.63922
17Lewis HamiltonMcLaren21.2920.71735
18Vitaly PetrovRenault21.3040.72918
19Felipe MassaFerrari21.3130.73811
20Fernando AlonsoFerrari21.3190.74421
21Adrian SutilForce India21.3370.76223
22Pastor MaldonadoWilliams21.3390.76416
23Mark WebberRed Bull21.3690.79419
24Heikki KovalainenLotus21.4120.83710
25Mark WebberRed Bull21.4550.88034
26Adrian SutilForce India21.5110.9368
27Heikki KovalainenLotus21.5190.94422
28Paul di RestaForce India21.5530.97835
29Sebastian VettelRed Bull21.5961.02119
30Jarno TrulliLotus21.6361.06111
31Sergio PerezSauber21.6551.08020
32Sebastian VettelRed Bull21.7051.13033
33Timo GlockVirgin21.7261.15119
34Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso21.7921.21717
35Mark WebberRed Bull21.8201.24510
36Adrian SutilForce India21.8391.26437
37Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso21.8491.27411
38Rubens BarrichelloWilliams21.8901.31537
39Paul di RestaForce India21.9641.38910
40Paul di RestaForce India21.9641.38924
41Rubens BarrichelloWilliams22.1301.55512
42Jarno TrulliLotus22.1561.58138
43Jarno TrulliLotus22.2331.65824
44Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin22.2581.68323
45Kamui KobayashiSauber22.2991.72424
46Sebastian VettelRed Bull22.3741.7999
47Bruno SennaRenault22.4661.89135
48Heikki KovalainenLotus22.5321.95737
49Michael SchumacherMercedes22.5701.99524
50Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso22.5842.00936
51Vitantonio LiuzziHRT22.6312.05635
52Rubens BarrichelloWilliams22.7362.16124
53Lewis HamiltonMcLaren22.8212.24621
54Timo GlockVirgin22.8772.30236
55Daniel RicciardoHRT22.9102.33538
56Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin23.0132.43813
57Daniel RicciardoHRT23.1722.59722
58Daniel RicciardoHRT23.7233.14811
59Kamui KobayashiSauber24.2633.68810
60Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin24.2693.69437
61Sergio PerezSauber24.4613.88637
62Vitantonio LiuzziHRT24.7164.14123
63Timo GlockVirgin25.5634.98812
64Bruno SennaRenault25.9275.35215
65Vitantonio LiuzziHRT28.2447.6698

One comment on “2011 Japanese Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used”

  1. Awesome pit stop time for Mercedes team. If they get their car right, then they have team & drivers to deliver. Hope they can sort out their car by next year. Will be interesting to see if Schumacher stays for 2012.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.