2011 Indian Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used

2011 Indian Grand Prix pit stops

2011 Indian Grand Prix pit stops
2011 Indian Grand Prix pit stops

2011 Indian Grand Prix tyre strategies

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Sebastian VettelSoftSoftHard
Mark WebberSoftSoftHard
Fernando AlonsoSoftSoftHard
Jenson ButtonSoftSoftHard
Lewis HamiltonSoftSoftSoftHard
Felipe MassaSoftSoftHard
Nico RosbergSoftSoftHard
Adrian SutilSoftSoftHard
Sebastien BuemiSoftSoft
Jaime AlguersuariSoftSoftHard
Michael SchumacherSoftSoftHard
Paul di RestaHardSoftSoftSoft
Pastor MaldonadoSoft
Bruno SennaSoftSoftHard
Rubens BarrichelloSoftHardSoft
Vitaly PetrovHardSoftSoft
Kamui KobayashiSoft
Heikki KovalainenSoftSoftHard
Jarno TrulliSoftSoftSoftHard
Sergio PerezHardSoftSoft
Jerome d’AmbrosioSoftSoftHard
Timo GlockSoftSoft
Daniel RicciardoSoftSoftSoftHard
Narain KarthikeyanSoftSoftHard

2011 Indian Grand Prix pit stop times

Total time spent in the pits at each pit stop, ranked with the fastest at the top:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Michael SchumacherMercedes20.89318
2Paul di RestaForce India20.9840.09139
3Jenson ButtonMcLaren21.0920.19918
4Nico RosbergMercedes21.1490.25617
5Mark WebberRed Bull21.2400.34737
6Mark WebberRed Bull21.3920.49916
7Sebastian VettelRed Bull21.4150.52219
8Adrian SutilForce India21.4240.53115
9Sebastian VettelRed Bull21.4490.55647
10Michael SchumacherMercedes21.4820.58950
11Paul di RestaForce India21.5250.6322
12Bruno SennaRenault21.7230.83056
13Fernando AlonsoFerrari21.7550.86239
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren21.8380.94546
15Felipe MassaFerrari21.8480.95517
16Fernando AlonsoFerrari21.8730.98016
17Adrian SutilForce India21.9771.08435
18Heikki KovalainenLotus22.0011.10841
19Bruno SennaRenault22.1441.25122
20Lewis HamiltonMcLaren22.1721.27945
21Heikki KovalainenLotus22.2261.33321
22Rubens BarrichelloWilliams22.3391.44635
23Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin22.4721.57955
24Vitaly PetrovRenault22.5191.62633
25Lewis HamiltonMcLaren22.5301.63716
26Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso22.5791.68618
27Sergio PerezSauber22.6761.7831
28Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin22.6871.79422
29Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso22.8561.96316
30Jarno TrulliLotus22.8942.00127
31Nico RosbergMercedes22.9782.08545
32Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso23.0842.19146
33Narain KarthikeyanHRT23.6052.71250
34Narain KarthikeyanHRT24.0463.15322
35Paul di RestaForce India24.1503.25719
36Jarno TrulliLotus24.1503.25754
37Sergio PerezSauber24.7893.89634
38Daniel RicciardoHRT25.0744.18125
39Vitaly PetrovRenault27.1376.2443
40Lewis HamiltonMcLaren27.1936.30024
41Timo GlockVirgin27.3786.4851
42Felipe MassaFerrari27.6196.72631
43Daniel RicciardoHRT28.4747.58156
44Rubens BarrichelloWilliams33.65012.7571
45Jarno TrulliLotus40.73419.8411
46Daniel RicciardoHRT42.52921.63632

3 comments on “2011 Indian Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used”

  1. RedBull – consistent and top-notch in pitstops too

    1. I was curious how Ricciardo lost so much time. Looks like his lap 32 pit stop was to blame.

      1. And Trulli? He won the “longest pit stop” competition there – guess his luck stays together with his pace, somewhere off the grid.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.