2011 German Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used

2011 German Grand Prix pit stops
2011 German Grand Prix pit stops

Tyre strategies

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Mark WebberSoftSoftSoftMedium
Lewis HamiltonSoftSoftSoftMedium
Sebastian VettelSoftSoftSoftMedium
Fernando AlonsoSoftSoftSoftMedium
Felipe MassaSoftSoftSoftMedium
Nico RosbergSoftSoftSoftMedium
Jenson ButtonSoftSoft
Adrian SutilSoftSoftMedium
Vitaly PetrovSoftSoftMedium
Michael SchumacherSoftSoftSoftMedium
Nick HeidfeldSoft
Paul di RestaSoftSoftMedium
Pastor MaldonadoSoftSoftMedium
Rubens BarrichelloSoft
Sergio PerezSoftSoftMedium
Jaime AlguersuariSoftSoftMedium
Kamui KobayashiSoftSoftMedium
Heikki KovalainenSoftSoftMedium
Timo GlockSoftSoftMedium
Karun ChandhokSoftSoftSoftMedium
Jerome d’AmbrosioSoftSoftMedium
Daniel RicciardoSoftSoftMedium
Vitantonio LiuzziSoftSoft
Sebastien BuemiSoftSoftMedium

Pit stop times

Total time spent in the pits at each pit stop.

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Michael SchumacherMercedes19.9356
2Fernando AlonsoFerrari19.9750.04553
3Fernando AlonsoFerrari20.0350.10532
4Nico RosbergMercedes20.0470.11753
5Sebastian VettelRed Bull20.110.1859
6Felipe MassaFerrari20.1850.25541
7Sebastian VettelRed Bull20.2740.34440
8Michael SchumacherMercedes20.2990.36937
9Mark WebberRed Bull20.3240.39456
10Felipe MassaFerrari20.3440.41417
11Nico RosbergMercedes20.3480.41814
12Sebastian VettelRed Bull20.3940.46416
13Lewis HamiltonMcLaren20.4030.47351
14Fernando AlonsoFerrari20.430.516
15Mark WebberRed Bull20.440.5114
16Lewis HamiltonMcLaren20.4960.56631
17Vitaly PetrovRenault20.5720.64246
18Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin20.7620.83224
19Michael SchumacherMercedes20.7680.83815
20Adrian SutilForce India20.8390.90922
21Adrian SutilForce India20.8790.94948
22Kamui KobayashiSauber20.8820.95220
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren20.9521.02224
24Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso20.9541.02436
25Nico RosbergMercedes20.9751.04536
26Lewis HamiltonMcLaren20.9821.05216
27Pastor MaldonadoWilliams21.0571.12735
28Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso21.0621.13223
29Heikki KovalainenLotus21.1751.24550
30Timo GlockVirgin21.2521.32248
31Kamui KobayashiSauber21.2671.33748
32Mark WebberRed Bull21.2991.36930
33Vitaly PetrovRenault21.4491.51923
34Pastor MaldonadoWilliams21.6011.67115
35Sergio PerezSauber21.6451.71541
36Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso21.6891.75943
37Felipe MassaFerrari21.9031.97359
38Vitantonio LiuzziHRT22.0482.11820
39Heikki KovalainenLotus22.0882.15826
40Timo GlockVirgin22.2522.32222
41Daniel RicciardoHRT22.3192.38921
42Karun ChandhokLotus22.3312.40128
43Karun ChandhokLotus22.4582.52851
44Paul di RestaForce India22.5352.60551
45Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin23.5883.65849
46Paul di RestaForce India23.6763.74623
47Daniel RicciardoHRT24.0534.12349
48Sergio PerezSauber27.2477.3178
49Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso27.3017.37110
50Karun ChandhokLotus31.87911.94910

18 comments on “2011 German Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used”

  1. Looks like you’re missing Alonso’s last stint!

    1. Alonso made three pit stops.

      1. You only had 2 stops in there, the green stint was missing.
        thanks for correcting the mistake.

  2. Strange to see Chandhok did not use the Medium tyres. Will he get a punishment for that, or does not doing to complete race distance mean its ok?

    1. No he did, it’s a wrapping fault on the table, have fixed it.

      1. Ah, right. Thanks

  3. It would have been nice to see where Button would have end up is he would have carry on his race without a problem.

    1. Hopefully better than his start would suggest given that he can usually look after tyres well, providing he has grip ;)

    2. After his first pitstop his times were about at the pace of Massa and Vettel, maybe a bit better, so he would have been sixth, or maybe have been able to join that fight. But going by Monaco, I doubt that would have changed his position :-p It might have helped Massa keep his 4th spot though.

  4. Sound_Of_Madness
    25th July 2011, 14:52

    Perez did a second stint of 33 laps. Wow, hadn’t he lost it at Lap 8 he could have run an 1-stopper.

  5. Why did Chandok have such a long stop? Was this inspection for damage following his adventure accross the gravel?

    Good effort by the Mercedes and Ferrari crew though. Barring Massa’s last stop, both did a top job

  6. It is not a pit-stop time you have added – it is a pit-lane time. Or do you want to tell us they are changing 4 tyres 20 sec in F1? *thumbs down*

    1. Yeah, these are times the FIA releases, we can only guess how much of it is driving through the pitlane (some 17 seconds?).

      Blame the FIA for not giving the times cars were recorded as standing still.

      But it does beautifully show, how Ferrari seem to be right on it with quick pitstops now and the one with Massa was just unfortunate (almost 2 seconds slower in total!)

    2. Which is why it clearly says “total time spent in the pits”.

      Stationary times are not published in their entirety by the timekeeper so these are not available.

  7. Great to have back the pitstop times (Please FIA start giving us both the total AND the time the car was standing still).

    It shows how Ferrari have really upped their game with the stops, they have joined Mercedes and Red Bull in the fastest pitstops top 10.
    Also nice to see how there is a markable difference between some teammates times. Shows its about the tyre change, but also about how the driver gets in, slows down and makes his getaway.

  8. More interesting would be time lost in the pits relative to speeding down the pit straight.
    I.e. how many seconds is sacrificed during a pit stop.
    Drivers would cover the pitlane distance in say 10 seconds on the track but about 20 seconds in pit lane incl. stops.

    1. That would just introduce another variable as not every car goes along the straight at the same speed.

      At any rate I did produce data along those lines once before but it just confused people.

    2. inlap + outlap – 2 regular flying laps = time lost during a pit stop

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.