2011 Chinese Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used

2011 Chinese Grand Prix pit stops

Pit stops
Pit stops

2011 Chinese Grand Prix tyre strategies

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Sebastian VettelSoftSoftHard
Jenson ButtonSoftSoftSoftHard
Lewis HamiltonSoftSoftSoftHard
Nico RosbergSoftSoftSoftHard
Fernando AlonsoSoftSoftHard
Felipe MassaSoftSoftHard
Jaime AlguersuariSoftSoft
Paul di RestaSoftSoftHard
Sebastien BuemiSoftHardHardHard
Vitaly PetrovSoftSoftHard
Adrian SutilSoftSoftHardSoft
Sergio PerezSoftSoftHard
Kamui KobayashiSoftSoftHard
Michael SchumacherSoftSoftSoftHard
Rubens BarrichelloSoftSoftHard
Nick HeidfeldSoftSoftHard
Pastor MaldonadoSoftSoftHardHard
Mark WebberHardSoftSoftSoft
Heikki KovalainenSoftSoftHard
Jarno TrulliSoftSoftHard
Jerome d’AmbrosioSoftSoftHard
Timo GlockSoftSoftSoftHard
Vitantonio LiuzziSoftHardSoft
Narain KarthikeyanSoftHard

2011 Chinese Grand Prix pit stop times

Total time spent in the pits at each pit stop, ranked with the fastest at the top:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Michael SchumacherMercedes20.52210
2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren20.5330.01125
3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren20.5670.04538
4Nico RosbergMercedes20.7200.19839
5Jenson ButtonMcLaren20.7580.23624
6Nico RosbergMercedes20.7710.24912
7Lewis HamiltonMcLaren20.8780.35615
8Adrian SutilForce India20.9890.46715
9Adrian SutilForce India21.0580.53630
10Mark WebberRed Bull21.0910.56940
11Mark WebberRed Bull21.1320.61025
12Felipe MassaFerrari21.1680.64633
13Paul di RestaForce India21.2180.69632
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren21.2370.71537
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari21.2510.72932
16Michael SchumacherMercedes21.4000.87839
17Sergio PerezSauber21.4730.95116
18Rubens BarrichelloWilliams21.4810.95935
19Sebastian VettelRed Bull21.5331.01131
20Felipe MassaFerrari21.6241.10215
21Rubens BarrichelloWilliams21.7091.18716
22Nick HeidfeldRenault21.8211.29930
23Kamui KobayashiSauber21.8551.33314
24Heikki KovalainenLotus21.8901.36840
25Timo GlockVirgin21.9081.38628
26Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso21.9281.40633
27Kamui KobayashiSauber21.9361.41430
28Michael SchumacherMercedes21.9641.44226
29Vitaly PetrovRenault21.9811.45917
30Paul di RestaForce India21.9891.46711
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull21.9951.47314
32Nico RosbergMercedes22.0051.48325
33Vitaly PetrovRenault22.0051.48337
34Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso22.0101.48812
35Pastor MaldonadoWilliams22.0621.54025
36Nick HeidfeldRenault22.2161.69418
37Jarno TrulliLotus22.2601.73842
38Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso22.4191.8979
39Heikki KovalainenLotus22.4851.96319
40Fernando AlonsoFerrari22.5242.00216
41Timo GlockVirgin22.6832.16116
42Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin22.8022.28034
43Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin22.9012.37920
44Jarno TrulliLotus23.0292.50720
45Pastor MaldonadoWilliams23.1602.63810
46Sergio PerezSauber23.3972.87536
47Mark WebberRed Bull23.4422.92010
48Vitantonio LiuzziHRT23.4992.97745
49Jenson ButtonMcLaren23.7793.25714
50Vitantonio LiuzziHRT24.4673.94521
51Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso24.7224.20016
52Narain KarthikeyanHRT26.0495.52723
53Pastor MaldonadoWilliams27.6207.09840
54Adrian SutilForce India28.7088.18647
55Sergio PerezSauber28.8458.32350
56Timo GlockVirgin33.82713.30539

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.