2011 Belgian Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used

2011 Belgian Grand Prix pit stops

Pit stops
Pit stops

2011 Belgian Grand Prix tyre strategies

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Sebastian VettelSoftSoftSoftMedium
Lewis HamiltonSoftSoft
Mark WebberSoftMediumMedium
Felipe MassaSoftSoftMediumMedium
Nico RosbergSoftSoftMedium
Jaime AlguersuariSoft
Bruno SennaSoftSoftMedium
Fernando AlonsoSoftSoftMedium
Sergio PerezSoftSoftMedium
Vitaly PetrovSoftSoftMedium
Sebastien BuemiSoft
Kamui KobayashiSoftSoftMedium
Jenson ButtonMediumSoftSoftSoft
Rubens BarrichelloSoftSoftMediumSoft
Adrian SutilSoftSoftMedium
Heikki KovalainenSoftSoftSoftMedium
Paul di RestaSoftSoftMedium
Jarno TrulliSoftSoftMedium
Timo GlockSoftSoftSoftMedium
Jerome d’AmbrosioSoftSoftMedium
Pastor MaldonadoSoftSoftMedium
Vitantonio LiuzziSoftSoftMedium
Daniel RicciardoSoftSoft
Michael SchumacherMediumSoftSoftSoft

2011 Belgian Grand Prix pit stop times

Total time spent in the pits at each pit stop, ranked with the fastest at the top:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Michael SchumacherMercedes20.1534
2Michael SchumacherMercedes20.2260.07313
3Bruno SennaRenault20.7560.60321
4Sebastian VettelRed Bull20.7860.63330
5Sebastian VettelRed Bull20.8980.7455
6Mark WebberRed Bull20.9470.79431
7Adrian SutilForce India20.9830.83031
8Fernando AlonsoFerrari20.9940.8418
9Mark WebberRed Bull21.0150.8623
10Nico RosbergMercedes21.1711.01830
11Fernando AlonsoFerrari21.2431.09029
12Kamui KobayashiSauber21.2691.11629
13Michael SchumacherMercedes21.3191.16631
14Paul di RestaForce India21.3341.18114
15Paul di RestaForce India21.3501.19730
16Vitaly PetrovRenault21.3951.24212
17Sebastian VettelRed Bull21.4111.25813
18Pastor MaldonadoWilliams21.4211.26812
19Rubens BarrichelloWilliams21.4781.32531
20Jarno TrulliLotus21.4841.33131
21Felipe MassaFerrari21.4851.33232
22Jenson ButtonMcLaren21.6401.48732
23Timo GlockVirgin21.7211.56835
24Jenson ButtonMcLaren21.7561.60313
25Vitantonio LiuzziHRT21.7661.61311
26Rubens BarrichelloWilliams21.8181.66513
27Felipe MassaFerrari21.8561.70330
28Lewis HamiltonMcLaren21.8951.74210
29Vitaly PetrovRenault21.9791.82630
30Heikki KovalainenLotus22.0091.85613
31Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin22.1141.96136
32Jarno TrulliLotus22.1592.00613
33Felipe MassaFerrari22.2672.1149
34Pastor MaldonadoWilliams22.3032.15029
35Heikki KovalainenLotus22.3062.15333
36Adrian SutilForce India22.7732.62013
37Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin22.9392.78613
38Nico RosbergMercedes23.0902.93711
39Daniel RicciardoHRT23.7803.62713
40Sergio PerezSauber23.8833.73023
41Kamui KobayashiSauber24.1614.00814
42Timo GlockVirgin24.2044.05114
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren26.0465.8933
44Sergio PerezSauber26.0925.9395
45Heikki KovalainenLotus28.5398.3861
46Bruno SennaRenault30.79510.6421
47Vitantonio LiuzziHRT30.95910.80627
48Timo GlockVirgin35.09214.9391
49Rubens BarrichelloWilliams47.75327.60040

3 comments on “2011 Belgian Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used”

  1. wow mclaren need to work on their pitstops.

  2. Mercedes throughout the season have done a good job in the pit.

  3. Bruno Senna managed to run 20 laps on the soft tyres? That’s impressive. I hope next race is less eventful for him so he can get some solid points.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.