2011 Australian Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used

2011 Australian Grand Prix tyre strategies

Pit stops
Pit stops

2011 Australian Grand Prix tyre strategies

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Sebastian VettelSoftSoftHard
Lewis HamiltonSoftSoftHard
Mark WebberSoftHardSoftSoft
Jenson ButtonSoftSoftHard
Fernando AlonsoSoftSoftSoftHard
Vitaly PetrovSoftSoftHard
Nico RosbergSoftHard
Felipe MassaSoftSoftHardSoft
Kamui KobayashiSoftSoftHard
Sebastien BuemiSoftSoftHard
Michael SchumacherSoftSoftHard
Jaime AlguersuariSoftSoftHardHard
Sergio PerezHardSoft
Paul di RestaSoftHardSoft
Pastor MaldonadoSoft
Adrian SutilSoftHardHard
Rubens BarrichelloSoftSoftSoftHard
Nick HeidfeldSoftSoftHard
Heikki KovalainenSoftSoft
Jarno TrulliHardSoftSoft
Timo GlockSoftSoftHard
Jerome d’AmbrosioSoftHardHard

2011 Australian Grand Prix pit stop times

Total time spent in the pits at each pit stop, ranked with the fastest at the top:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Mark WebberRed Bull22.52026
2Sebastian VettelRed Bull22.6030.08314
3Jenson ButtonMcLaren22.6810.16137
4Nick HeidfeldRenault22.9940.47415
5Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso23.1000.58029
6Lewis HamiltonMcLaren23.1990.67936
7Lewis HamiltonMcLaren23.2270.70716
8Fernando AlonsoFerrari23.2510.73112
9Jenson ButtonMcLaren23.3030.78319
10Mark WebberRed Bull23.4260.90611
11Sergio PerezSauber23.4380.91823
12Rubens BarrichelloWilliams23.6431.12313
13Nico RosbergMercedes23.7161.19616
14Timo GlockVirgin23.7921.27218
15Felipe MassaFerrari23.8421.32213
16Adrian SutilForce India23.8711.35137
17Michael SchumacherMercedes23.9881.46817
18Sebastian VettelRed Bull24.0361.51636
19Kamui KobayashiSauber24.0641.54416
20Felipe MassaFerrari24.0951.57548
21Fernando AlonsoFerrari24.1811.66142
22Kamui KobayashiSauber24.1921.67232
23Paul di RestaForce India24.3321.81236
24Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso24.4631.94317
25Felipe MassaFerrari24.5001.98031
26Vitaly PetrovRenault24.5352.01516
27Fernando AlonsoFerrari24.7332.21327
28Jarno TrulliLotus24.8482.32837
29Paul di RestaForce India24.8632.34314
30Heikki KovalainenLotus24.8652.34517
31Jarno TrulliLotus24.8992.37916
32Michael SchumacherMercedes25.0212.5011
33Nick HeidfeldRenault25.0982.57830
34Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin25.2592.73914
35Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso25.3422.82215
36Vitaly PetrovRenault25.6833.16336
37Adrian SutilForce India25.9783.45816
38Mark WebberRed Bull26.2303.71041
39Rubens BarrichelloWilliams26.3093.78940
40Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso26.3483.82835
41Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin26.4463.92638
42Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso26.8984.3781
43Rubens BarrichelloWilliams37.85615.33623
44Timo GlockVirgin536.552514.03219

One comment on “2011 Australian Grand Prix pit stops and tyres used”

  1. Jon Nicholson
    4th July 2016, 15:12

    Hi. I was just looking at your 2011-f1-statistics for pit stops and tires used.

    Would you happen to have data and be able to post cumulative data for seasons 2007 through to current 2016 round 9?

    Specifically, I am looking for career statistics for fastest pit stops for Lewis Hamilton with respect to each round for each season.

    Greatly appreciate any info you can provide.
    Jon

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.