Sebastian Vettel, Red Bull, Buddh International Circuit, 2013

2013 Indian Grand Prix result

2013 Indian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Sebastian Vettel, Red Bull, Buddh International Circuit, 2013

Pos#DriverCarLapsGapDifferenceReason
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault60
29Nico RosbergMercedes6029.82329.823
38Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault6039.89210.069
44Felipe MassaFerrari6041.6921.800
56Sergio PerezMcLaren6043.8292.137
610Lewis HamiltonMercedes6052.4758.646
77Kimi RaikkonenLotus-Renault6067.98815.513
814Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes6072.8684.880
915Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes6074.7341.866
1019Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso-Ferrari6076.2371.503
113Fernando AlonsoFerrari6078.2972.060
1216Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Renault6078.9510.654
1318Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso-Ferrari591 lap1 lap
145Jenson ButtonMcLaren591 lap0.108
1512Esteban GutierrezSauber-Ferrari591 lap13.945
1617Valtteri BottasWilliams-Renault591 lap0.527
1723Max ChiltonMarussia-Cosworth582 laps1 lap
1822Jules BianchiMarussia-Cosworth582 laps0.722
1911Nico HulkenbergSauber-Ferrari546 laps4 laps
Not classified
2Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault3921 laps15 lapsAlternator
20Charles PicCaterham-Renault3525 laps4 lapsHydraulics
21Giedo van der GardeCaterham-Renault159 laps34 lapsAccident

2013 Indian Grand Prix

Browse all 2013 Indian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

10 comments on “2013 Indian Grand Prix result”

  1. Looking forward to Kimi’s team radio in the end…

    1. Yep, we need that radio transcript!

  2. not a good race to enjoy. TV director has done bad coverage, confusing all along.
    and Pirelli soft tyres were only good in Saturday, but never worked in Sunday.
    Grosjean shows he’s the man on charge at Lotus, while Kimi a bit immature today. Good showing from Massa and Webber. However… Ah, I don’t wanna say meaningless stuff.
    Mercedes/Ferrari/Lotus battle should be entertaining, otherwise I might just lose interest on this year.
    Congrats for Seb, bring on next year.

    1. I don’t think it was a case of Kimi being immature. It was more of a risky strategy trying to stretch that set of tyres to the end of the race, and it proved completely wrong.

      As for Grosjean, superb race. I never would have thought that from 17th on the grid he could make it onto the podium, but he did it so well done to him!

    2. I was a bit unconscious watching the race (started 4am here) but I think I heard the team telling Kimi they were going to the end of the race with those tires. Why you say he was immature ? The only mature driver in F1 right now aside from Webber is Raikkonen.

      1. Maybe the supposed contact with Grosjean while Grosjean was trying to recover Lotus a podium? I dunno… that could be it, don’t you think?

      2. @toiago and non-user Schumonen, don’t get me wrong, look at my profile and find that the only driver I support is Kimi.
        I meant, he and Lotus should’ve known that his strategy is messed up already when Rosberg passed him easily. at least let Grosjean past and hold Massa, Lewis, and Perez as hard as he can. what he’s doing instead? push Grosjean to track limits, exposing both to danger of cars behind. I personally expect him to play team game today. but all in all, he’s already frustated since the first lap.
        and maturity isn’t similar with age, I suppose?

  3. Good to see both of the Force Indias in the points there!

  4. Pleeeease give the winning time as part of the result.

Comments are closed.